Archive for News

Disappearance Movie announced

Dear KyoAni,

FOUR FUCKING YEARS TOO LATE.

Love,
Kuro.

P.S. Please don’t start the movie with キョンくん, でんわ.

Comments (27)

Cowboy Bebop movie too expensive for execs’

Actor Keanu Reeves (The Matrix, Animatrix, Johnny Mnemonic) told MTV News that the proposed live-action Cowboy Bebop film project is currently being rewritten. During a press event for The Private Lives of Pippa Lee film, he said, “There’s a draft of the script, but the writer did such a great job [that] in order to make the movie, you would need half a billion dollars. […] So the studio went, ‘This movie is fantastic and it would cost half a billion dollars. So he’s doing a rewrite.” Reeves added that the producers are “just trying to pull it back” in scope, and “the only challenge was to make a satisfying western narrative.”

Source: Anime News Network.

You know what they should do? Just sign Josh Whedon on and make a Firefly x Cowboy Bebop crossover. That idea’s so radical it might just bloody work!

Imagine, Captain Reynolds squaring off with Spike…. River and Kaylee and Edward…. Faye and Inara sharing some ‘women’ stories. ヽ( >∀<)ノ AHAHA AHAHA AHAHAHAHA

Comments (11)

LOLWTF Supercache a.k.a Back up Part II

So yeah, my blog was restored but unfortunately individual post pages didn’t work for about the last 12 hours or so. I had no idea why it happened and I couldn’t contact Maestro either.

Well… actually I have an inkling; WP-Supercache. I tried disabling and enabling it. I tried clearing the cache and regenerate a new one. I even mucked about with the .htaccess. Didn’t work.

So I went to bed, hoping good ol’ Maestro would fix it by tmrw morning… but it didn’t happened. In the channel, zaitcev suggested it was the permalink structure changed so he tried /?post=123 but it didn’t work. Somehow I went to try /?p=123 (which is the default wordpress permalink structure) and lo and behold, the page loaded! Suddenly, every other page works too, so I guess it’s all restored now.

Well, I must say it’s almost magic how that managed to fix the problem, so I’m leaving a record here for future reference and for whoever might be having problems with WP-Supercache in the future. Sure is dang weird shit happening sometimes.

Comments (1)

Back up.

No. I am not owned by Shin as he claims.

Turned out that some database got locked up and Maestro kinda missed my blog in the midst of restoring everything so which is why the past day or so my blog has been free pickings for people like Shin.

Anyways, it’s back up now, and I shall resume my usual posts. Expect Hayate 240 post in an hour or so.

EDIT: It seems that individual post pages aren’t accessible. Forwarded the problem to Maestro already, hope to get it fixed soon.

Comments (1)

The World’s Most Influential Person according to TIME Magazine.

Is apparently moot. Yes, moot. No I am not fucking kidding you. It’s 4chan’s moot. And in second place is Anwar Ibrahim LOL! That’s even more unbelievable than moot! Hell, Obama’s 37th on the list, ROFL.

Seriously what?! Next time, stick to pen-and-paper, dear TIME Magazine. Article can be found here: http://www.time.com/time/arts/article/0,8599,1894028,00.html

Update: Details of the hack can be read here, well played /b/. mARBLECAKE ALSO THE GAME for sure.

Comments (30)

Another World: Kyou’s Arc announced.

The eighth and final DVD for Kyoto Animation’s Clannad After Story anime adaptation of Key’s Clannad visual novel will include an “Another World: Kyou Arc” episode. As the name implies, the episode will recount an alternate story arc that focuses on the Kyou Fujibayashi character. The announcement was made at “~Kono Machi no Negai ga Kanau Basho,” the Clannad fan appreciation event that was held in Tokyo’s New Pier Hall on Sunday. There will be a preview screening for the Kyou Arc episode on May 24, followed by the July 1 DVD release.

Best news ever. Kyou damn well deserves her own episode.

I’m a bit scared though, her story is rather quite emotional… but then again, so was the Another World: Tomoyo Arc episode. But it’s Kyou, so oh well :D.

Comments (40)

Biri-Biri Anime

A flyer has announced that an anime adaptation of To Aru Kagaku no Railgun (A Certain Scientific Railgun), Motoi Fuyukawa’s manga spinoff of Kazuma Kamachi’s To Aru Majutsu no Index (A Certain Magic Index) light novels, has been green-lit. More details will be announced on the official website. To Aru Majutsu no Index has already been made into an anime last October. The To Aru Kagaku no Railgun manga has been running in ASCI MediaWorks’ Monthly Comic Dengeki Daioh magazine since the April 2007 issue, and three compiled volumes have been published.

Source: ANN

FUCK YES! BIRI-BIRI GETS HER OWN ANIME! OH YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!

But god. I hope it’s not the same staff as Index…. although I have a pretty damn good feeling it will be.

Comments (22)

Evangelion 2.0 airing date and Eva 1.11 announced.

Anno’s Evangelion 2.0 Film Slated for June 27 in Japan

Evangelion: 2.0 You Can [Not] Advance, the second film in Hideaki Anno and Khara’s theatrical remake of Gainax’s Neon Genesis Evangelion television anime series, will open on June 27 in Japan. Khara had already revealed the title and early summer release window for the second film last October.

In related news, the official Evangelion website has announced on Thursday that the first movie in the remake project, Evangelion: 1.0 You Are [Not] Alone, will get a “1.11” release on Blu-ray Disc and DVD on May 27. The 1.11 release will include new cuts and digital mastering. More details on King Record’s news release will be made public on March 16. There was an earlier “1.01” version that was first released on DVD last April and given a second theatrical run that same month.

Firstly I’m happy to finally get a real release date for 2.0, which also means I’ll have to prepare to buy the second DVD when it’s out. I damn well hope Asuka will be still the same Asuka we all know and love in this release.

Secondly, the 1.11 release just… just… just… makes me want to curse at some one. I bloody forked out money to buy the LE 1.01 and now they come and tell us that there’s gonna be ANOTHER remastered version. I bloody well hope they not also providing LE goodies in 1.11 too. If they’d release this AFTER the whole series was complete…. I’d probably be not as angry. But man… just less than 2 years after releasing the first one? It’s a bit of a ripoff isn’t it? Evangelion 1.11 : You are [not] alone [again] wwwwwwwwwwwww.

Comments (16)

Haruhi S2 in April this year?

TV ads of Newtype reveal Haruhi new anime in April.

Finally? Now the Haruhi-tards can stop blaming KyoAni for every single non-Suzumiya Haruhi project they do. WHERE IS MY FULL METAL PANIC ANIME?!!!111oneone ヽ(;´Д`)ノ

March issue Newtype should be out by now, we’ll see if it’s true or not in the next few days or so.

UPDATE: Sankaku reports that it’s just a bloody rerun. Hahahaha. Perhaps they’ll do in HD, then we can get a HD KyoAni broadcast finally. I wonder how many times is Kadokawa gonna troll us with Haruhi until they’re satisfied. Maybe Haruhi S2 will be like Duke Nukem 3D Forever for anime, LOL.

Comments (32)

May’N is gonna suck our money awayyyyyyyy~

They finally came out with the VIP ticket pricing.

Diamond VIP Pass: S$118, front row seats, guaranteed autographs, limited to 80 spots.

Normal VIP Pass: S$68, behind the Diamond seating, 20 lucky draw spot for autographs, limited to 300 spots.

Oh, and the concert is 7pm. So that means one more extra night to stay over at Singapore for me.

Well, what can I say? May’N isn’t worth me spending nearly RM 300 for a signature and a handshake. If it was Noto-sama or Hocchan or Minorin, I would’ve, but…..

I dunno, I just don’t think May’N is worth that much. So far, her only notable achievement is still Macross Frontier and she’s pretty much being marketed as a pop idol, so… yeah. If I can meet her, I would be happy about it, but spending RM 300 for that? Not really my cup of tea, plus I don’t have the money either. Then again, it’s Singapore, so I should’ve expected this :(. Even the “normal” VIP pass is pretty damn expensive.

Well, I guess no autographed Diamond Crevasse/Lion CD for me ;_;.

Comments (9)

Next entries » · « Previous entries