Archive for Medaka Box

The student council president is perfectly entitled to move the school around

Medaka Box

… according to Medaka apparently.

God damn, this manga is getting a bit too ridiculous for my tastes. But I do know one thing… DO NOT PISS OFF MEDAKA. It’s the ones that rarely get angry that are the ones who are truly scary.

Comments (10)

Medaka: Perses-Mode

Medaka Box

Oh-ho, someone made Medaka really mad.

Continue ->

Comments (10)

Medaka Box 17

Comments (9)

OVERFLOWING LOOOOOOVE

Medaka Box

…. I can never get used to the sudden switch from tsun to kawaii mode of Medaka.

Continue ->

Comments (19)

The Medaka Box of Eyecandy and Eyecancer

Eyecandy:

Medaka Box

Eyecancer:

Medaka Box

Oh god what?! Is every chapter of Medaka from now on going to be like this? It’s gonna get a bit unbearable you know. Plus I want more overbearing Medaka slave-driving Hitoyoshi.

This somewhat reminds me of Bakuman. The current arc in there is talking about how the Ashirogi pair is worried about their ratings dropping radically after the first few chapters and they try to do some crazy things to improve it. Is this what they were talking about?

Comments (11)

Medaka-burned

Medaka Box

Hahahaha Akune got chewed out by Medaka hahahaha. Can we kick ‘im off the council already? :P

Continue ->

Comments (13)

Oh god kawaii Medaka mode

Medaka Box

LOL WTF. That split-second strict/cute personality change of hers is really her deadliest weapon isn’t it? Poor Hitoyoshi.

ALSO WTF EYECANCER IN THIS CHAPTER OF AKUNE d#@r!asd!@#$@sd!!!

Comments (15)

Medaka Box

A newly serialized and surprisingly enjoyable manga. Decided to check it out after seeing it pop out so much in Manga-Updates new releases.

Kurokami Medaka is pretty damn awesome and while she may be a bit like Haruhi, she’s much more likable and more charismatic than her. The “Kyon-kun” of the series isn’t a total pushover either and complements her perfectly. I suppose that was the manga-ka’s aim.

Jokes are more funnier and easier to get too. Already a fan of this manga and I sure hope it goes somewhere. You can more info here.

Comments (24)