Archive for Suzumiya Haruhi

15499

Suzumiya Haruhi

Now taking bets on whether the next episode of Suzumiya Haruhi will end with another closed loop or not. Odds are at eight to one for closed!

Comments (23)

Endless Eight

I… don’t really feel like blogging about this arc yet, but I’ll do so for two things:

1. Suzumiya in a china-dress bikini top.

Suzumiya Haruhi

2. Nagato -actually- looking bored/dejected.

Suzumiya Haruhi

Man… it’s really inconceivable how one can actually spend 594 years repeating the same things again and again and again and again. Hurry up and figure the answer, Kyon-kun! I don’t want to see another looping episode again! (Actually when I read this chapter I had a notion that KyoAni might go crazy and air this episode for 15498 times before we got a new one. I hope that doesn’t happen… or maybe it has!)

Also, Mikuru going “Uuu… Lemme think… I have continued to use classified information to contact the future or to do classified information… Urr. I only feel something is wrong when I have had no contact from classified information for a week. And then classified information… Makes me very worried, so I tried to use classified information and the answer was classified information… Uuu… Waa! Whatever should I do…” was hilarious. And jealous Kyon too.

BTW… was it me or was Koizumi more…. er… ‘brave’ than usual this episode? Kyon nearly punched him! (I would’ve done so in fact, if I was Kyon too).

Comments (19)

Suzumiya Haruhi no Gensou

Suzumiya Haruhi no Gensou

Best rendition of Koi no Mikuru Densetsu ever. It so sounds like some FF-battle theme song now, LOL. As expected from Tokyo Philharmonic.

Probably the more worthwhile Suzumiya Haruhi merchandise to come out, as all music sounds awesomely epic when played by a full orchestra. Not to mention the cool pic of Yuki playing the violin on the cover.

Comments (19)

Bamboo Leaf Rhapsody

Suzumiya Haruhi

Rejoice Haruhiists! The moment you’ve been waiting for three years has finally come! It’s a new episode of Haruhi!

Continue ->

Comments (50)

Haruhi S2 in April this year?

TV ads of Newtype reveal Haruhi new anime in April.

Finally? Now the Haruhi-tards can stop blaming KyoAni for every single non-Suzumiya Haruhi project they do. WHERE IS MY FULL METAL PANIC ANIME?!!!111oneone ヽ(;´Д`)ノ

March issue Newtype should be out by now, we’ll see if it’s true or not in the next few days or so.

UPDATE: Sankaku reports that it’s just a bloody rerun. Hahahaha. Perhaps they’ll do in HD, then we can get a HD KyoAni broadcast finally. I wonder how many times is Kadokawa gonna troll us with Haruhi until they’re satisfied. Maybe Haruhi S2 will be like Duke Nukem 3D Forever for anime, LOL.

Comments (32)

The Harrassement of Kyon

This comes in courtesy of regular blog reader, Skane, who shares with us this hilarious AMV of Suzumiya Haruhi which garnered a whole number of awards in the recently held Otakon. Don’t you just love the power of the Internet?

God damn, I nearly bust a gut laughing at this AMV. Awesome synching and usage of real footage.

Comments (23)

Long-haired Haruhi makes me…

Suzumiya Haruhi

… wonder how would she look like in twintails.

A ponytail is fine too, by the way.

Comments (20)

Haruhi☆Star MAD

Frequent blog reader (and emailer) Skane pointed me to this awesome MAD of the Lucky Star OP performed by the Suzumiya Haruhi cast. The twist is, it’s all done in 3D, so the results are pretty quite awesome, since most of the actions have been rendered properly. I really salute the group behind this who did the MAD. Must’ve been quite the job to render the scenes.

Without further delay, please enjoy ^^.

Comments (24)

Haruhi S2 cancelled, new Haruhi in the works

As quoted off Canned Dogs:

Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu new animation

Pics from Newtype
The reason why they cancelled 2nd season and started “Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu new animation” instead was because they felt that they couldn’t just do a 2nd season and that they wanted to do a completely new “Haruhi” again. They’re still deciding on the concept for the new anime and how it’ll be like and having meetings for how the story will go.

It’s still probably going to be about disappearance, with those character designs that are shown.

What? Wow, that was interesting.

Checking out the picture on zepy’s blog reveals a long haired Haruhi (yay!!), a much amicable Kyon looking at Yuki with a Santa hat on her head, and Santarina Mikuru getting glomped by Haruhi. Looks pretty interesting, but I wonder if it’s a promo stunt again, since I don’t really see much changes.

Perhaps they decided that adapting 100% from the source material is a bit of hassle and maybe they’re taking the basic storyline, but changing it to a more conventional one? Just my conjecture at this point.

Anyways, long hair Haruhi looks 35% hotter to me. I sure hope we see that in the new work. I’m such a sucker for long hair.

Comments (61)

Lucky Star OVA, Haruhi S2 updates

Spotted over at Canned Dogs, it seems that Lucky Star OVA will be made by KyoAni (thank god the naysayers saying that Toei was gonna do it are wrong) and it will be airing this summer.

As for Haruhi S2, June’s Newtype has a teaser for it, with further information forthcoming in the July issue next month. Gotta hate it when they do that.

Comments (7)

Next entries » · « Previous entries