Archive for Shakugan no Shana

Shakugan no Shana Final 12

Shakugan no Shana Final

Finally, it’s time for the face off.

Continue ->

Comments (14)

Shakugan no Shana Final 11

Shakugan no Shana Final

Shakugan no Shana Final

AWWWWWWWWWWWWWW YEAAAAAAAAAAAH Keisaku. Congrats on getting laid, bro!

Also, Sophie has an Inazuma Kick attack. I lol’ed.

Well, should be back to the standard programming next week, with the miniboss party going on.

Oh, I also forgot to mention that Shana’s Judgement eye thing seems to be something really nifty. I thought it was just part of her attack sequence, but it looks like she’s improved a lot more than just having a fancy attack move!

Comments (7)

Shakugan no Shana Final 10

Shakugan no Shana Final

Shakugan no Shana Final

Return of the Shana. This time with even more power than before.

This show’s stock just went up 30% this week. Do more of this, J.C. Staff.

Comments (6)

Shakugan no Shana Final 09

Shakugan no Shana Final

It’s counterattack time? Fuck yeah, Shana!

Comments (12)

Shakugan no Shana Final 04

Shakugan no Shana

Well, damn. Yuuji is finally showing how bad of an ass he’s become. Yeah, this is what I have been waiting for. Poor Shana was really outclassed by him this week.

Also, we finally learn what is exactly the “Silver” that Margery has been chasing all this while. Turns out it’s a fragment of Sairei no Hebi, that responds to strong emotions in humans etc. etc. So it turns out that what Margery had been chasing for was actually a materialization of all her hatred and anger. Predictably, this leads to mental breakdown… so I guess she’ll be out of the game for a few more weeks.

No matter, I just want to see Yuuji/Sairei no Hebi dress up Shana in frilly laces anyways ( ゚∀゚)アハハ八八ノヽノヽノヽノ \ / \/ \

Comments (12)

Shakugan no Shana Final 03

Shakugan no Shana Final

Dammit, they used up the entire episode for flashbacks. Well I can’t deny I needed a little refresher, but right in the third episode of the series? Oh well…

Anyways, looking forward to the confrontation between Yuuji and Shana next week.

Comments (10)

Shakugan no Shana Final 02

Shakugan no Shana Final

Oh wow, this new evil Yuuji is really fabulous lol. Look at Bel-Peol blushing like a school girl there.

Shakugan no Shana Final

Plus, he uses his hair as a shield/weapon! How much more fabulous can you get?!

Yeaaaaaah, keep this up, J.C. Staff. This show might actually become properly entertaining now!

Comments (17)

Shakugan no Shana Final 01

Shakugan no Shana Final

Ah.. one of the shows that started my blogging hobby. The three-year delay really hasn’t been kind to my memory. Now I think I gotta go back and rewatch the second season, but luckily, the entire first episode is basically a memory refresher course plus setting the new direction of the series as well.

For one, Shana feels a lot more mature now that Yuji’s gone, but otherwise the rest of the cast hasn’t felt like they’ve changed much. Really, there’s not much to pick on this episode for me, except for the beginning teaser, which unfortunately was already aired earlier haha.

One good change though is the music of the show. KOTOKO’s still doing the OP, but with supercell’s ryo doing composition, the song is feels really fresh yet still retains the general feel of the Shana OP’s so far. ED is totally different now with ALTIMA doing it, going for more of a dance number than the reflective feel of the ED’s in the first two seasons. Song isn’t bad really, but I guess it doesn’t feel right as an ED. I guess it did make an interesting mood-setter for Yuuji’s ascension to the Seireiden’s throne though LOL.

P.S. Welcome back, Eclipse!

Comments (14)

Shakugan no Shana S

Shakugan no Shana S

Yeah, it’s the body-switching OVA of lulz and Shana dere-dere.

Continue ->

Comments (22)

Shakugan no Shana S Preview

Shakugan no Shana S

Wow, in just a preview of about 3 minutes, Shana just expressed more emotions that she did throughout TWO seasons of TVA. This Shana S OVA may be pretty enjoyable.

Continue ->

Comments (28)

Next entries » · « Previous entries