Archive for Rozen Maiden

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 09

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

The best thing that has happened in this show so far.

Also, boatlights.

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

Comments (4)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 08

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

Finally! Something’s happening! But not today, it’s next week!

Comments (2)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 07

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

The “best doll” has arrived!

Comments (1)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 06

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

Hahaha, yes! This scene finally!

Continue ->

Comments (2)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 05

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

Suigintou finally makes her real appearance in Zuruckspulen…. and we get treated to a flashback of her and Megu meeting each other. I suppose that’s fine, since we never really got much of Megu in the earlier productions. But damn, Megu is really…. broken.

I think I much prefer this version of Suigintou too. The manga art style really emphasizes her doll aspects much more.

At this juncture though, I have to admit…. the plodding pacing of the anime is slowly getting to me. I hope they move things a notch up next week.

Comments (1)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 04

Rozen Maiden

Nice defend, Jun!

Rozen Maiden

Kirakishou is like twice the creepiness in the anime.

Shinku’s finally back in full force and wastes no time enslaving the Unwinded Jun in to her tea maker www. That being said, Unwinded Jun does seem to be enjoying it despite his objections so that’s probably something that doesn’t change even in alternate universes w

Kirakishou appears as well and man…. she is truly creepy. Liking what they are doing to the series though, the air of mystery and keeping the depressive atmosphere with the slight glimpses of hope at times… good luck, Unwinded Jun!

Next week, Suigintou fucking finally! \o/

Comments (5)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 03

Rozen Maiden

Shinku キタ━━━━(゚∀゚)━━━━!!!! That slap www

Jun’s traumatic past got revealed this time. I don’t quite remember if the original and Traumend revealed it, but it’s interesting to finally know what happened to him.

Comments (7)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 02

Rozen Maiden

Never not choose “Wind it”.

Rozen Maiden

And where do I sign up for my subscription for “How to Make Girls”?

Comments (5)

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen 01

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

>tfw when you are old enough to remember the original version of this scene

The last time I watched a Rozen Maiden anime, I was just barely out of highschool, Haruhi was the best thing in the entire universe and no one had even heard of “iPhone”. God, I feel so old. And yeah, I was as surprised as anyone when they announced this.

With that said, Zurückspulen is adapting the “second” Rozen Maiden manga which deals with adult Jum Jun, but the first episode basically summarised the “first” manga, marking for a clean break from the anime continuity which I am glad for. Zurückspulen’s art is also a lot more true to the original Peach Pit art as well, which I much prefer over the first two anime designs, now that I’ve seen the episode.

Rozen Maiden Zurückspulen

Also Suigintou’s a LOT more cuter in this anime lol

Let us gladly welcome the return of our old doll joint moe overlords \o/

Comments (15)

Sugintou’s smile..

Rozen Maiden ~ouverture~

Critical Moe Damage.

Finished Ouverture, I died and went to heaven. A few times. Suigintou is clearly the best. Can’t understand those desu-tards, Suigintou is clearly supreme.

Aside from Sugintou being teramoesu~~, Ouverture introduces us to her backstory when she first met Shinku. I must say, I can really understand the animosity between those two much more better now.

Also, Sara was kinda cute, too bad the script writers didn’t write in a “-nyo” for her. I would’ve LMAO’ed hard if they did that :).

Comments (20)

« Previous entries