Archive for Lucky Star

Lucky Star Character Song Vol.010 Mune Pettan Girls

Lucky Star

Album: Lucky Star Character Song Vol.010 Mune Pettan Girls
Artist: Hirano Aya, Hasegawa Shizuka, Chihara Minori
Catalog No.: LACM-4425
Compression: FLAC
Album Release Date: 2007-10-31
Tracklist:
1. Minna de 5-ji Pittan
2. Lolita Teikoku Bishoujo Taitei
3. kona-yuta-mina-tangs be Altered Scale
4. Minna de 5-ji Pittan (off vocal)
5. Lolita Teikoku Bishoujo Taitei (off vocal)

Brought to you by guuchan
#LosslessONE@irc.rizon.net

FUCK YEAH, YOU ARE THE BEST ALBUM NAME EVER. TRACK TWO, YOU ARE THE BEST TRACK NAME EVAR!

Ok, 4chanism aside, this album really is LOL. Last of the Lucky Star character albums, and they MUST poke fun of Konata, Yutaka and Minami.

Overall, not a bad album. Track 1 was kinda boring, but track 2 is definitely nice to listen, even more with such win name, “Lolita Teikoku Bishoujo Taitei”. “Lolita Teikoku” = “Lolita Empire”, but can’t seem to get what “Bishoujo Taitei is, lol.

Comments (12)

Lucky Star Shirashi Ending CD

Lucky Star

Hahahahaha, this CD is finally out. Oh man, can’t stop laughing…. hahahahaha!!!!

Anyways, the CD booklets and stuff are all totally in white, I guess they don’t wanna waste too much if the CD bombs.

On to the music, the first 13 tracks of the CD are basically direct rips of the TV ED’s he’s done, complete with all the background noise and shit. Not exactly the best part of the CD, unless you want his Ore no wasuremono song.

The next four tracks are full songs, professionally recorded and all, and the tracks are his now-infamous Ore no Wasuremono, Shikaider no Uta (oh god I hope they don’t make a series out of this), Kaorin no Theme and Koi no Minorun Densetsu.

Surprisingly, I must say, he really can sing. And pretty well at that too. Kaorin no Theme is a nice, slowly sung love ballad, which kinda makes me wonder if he, uh, likes Kaori Fukuhara. Koi no Minorun Densetsu is basically a rock version of the original song, with customized lyrics for Shirashi. Shikaider no Uta is…uh, well, a song you’d expect from a sentai or henshin show. Lastly, his Ore no Wasuremono is a enka-style song, themed on his now infamous lines.

Out of this 4, I’d say my favourite is Kaorin no Theme and it’s going to my permanent playlist… a wonder considering that the only other male singers on it now are JAM Project and Sambomaster :o.

Comments (8)

“Gotouther-sama”

Lucky Star

I hope it’s just a spelling mistake, a.f.k., I really hope it is.

Anyways, rewatching this part really makes me admire Gotouza-sama even more. Too bad I haven’t heard her much this season yet, apart from Night Wizard.

Comments (4)

Lucky Star 24: T.B.A

Man, can’t believe that Lucky Star is ending already. Throughout it’s run, it has considerably grown on me and it’s going to be hard to get used to a Monday morning without a dose of Kagamin….

Lucky Star

So the final episode is a School Festival one, and Patty takes the spotlight, by thinking up of an idea for the group to do for the opening ceremony, a cheerleading dance. No prizes for guessing what dance it is.

Continue ->

Comments (6)

Motteke! SE-RA fuku Full Version Dance

Man, somehow so awesome yet so expected of KyoAni to do this.

Anyways, it was truly a very good ending for the show. I will definitely miss my weekly dose of Lucky Star, especially Kagamin and Konata’s antics. Ah.. I already feel melancholic….

Comments (11)

Lucky Star 23: A delicate line

Nearing the end, Lucky Star goes back to it’s roots of comedy, providing tons of laughs. Definitely one of the funniest episodes in show.

Lucky Star
LOL @ Konata’s PC, which converts to net lingo first. Definitely annoying to use, no? Thank god we don’t have the same problem with English input :P. Also note that her wallpaper is the advertisement for Haruhi S2.

Continue ->

Comments (11)

Lucky Channel 23: Gotouza-sama

Lucky Channel

Oh wow. OH WOW. Is that really Gotouza-sama?! Holy sh*t, this is pure awesome.

Lucky Channel

Hell, even Akira-sama loses to her. Oh man, oh man.

Lucky Channel

Well, at least she managed to patch up things between Shiraishi and Akira. I wonder how will the last Lucky Channel will be.

Anyways, respect points for Gotouza-sama +100.

Comments (9)

Lucky Star 22: Koko ni aru Kanata

Lucky Star

Oh wow. So awesome it made me cry. Dammit KyoAni, dammit!

Man, I’m a bit short of what to write now for this episode. KyoAni just made me get some kind of writer’s block. I kinda didn’t expect this to happen, and seeing Kanata getting a nice share of screentime was so awesome I just… stopped.

Mom’s are really so awesome. Soujirou is such an awesome guy too, definitely man amongst men. Kanata, you’ll be dearly remembered.

Lucky Star

P.S.: Kanata’s seiyuu is Shimamoto Sumi, her most notable role being Otonashi Kyoko. Oh, wow. KyoAni sure pulled all the stops for her.

Comments (21)

Lucky Star 21: Lucky Star in Kyoto!

Lucky Star

Somehow… I can’t seem to look at this in a pure way…

Field trip episode this time, along with surprises for our beloved Kagamin~~.

Continue ->

Comments (21)

Lucky Star 20: Ways to spend the summer.

Lucky Star

On time this week :P. Kagamin is <3.

Continue ->

Comments (9)

Next entries » · « Previous entries