Archive for Lucky Star

2008 in Review: The Good, the Bad and the WTF?!

2008 in Review

This post is dedicated to the good, the bad and the WTF’s of this year. It’s really been an interesting year…..

Heh, I was supposed to post this yesterday, but with all the shopping, satelite tracking, celebrations and epic rickrolling, I only finished it today. I guess this will be my first real post of 2009, hehehe.

Anyways, the point of this post is to relive the more memorable moments of 2008 for me, in terms of anime and such. Another year filled with good things, bad shit and “just WTF were they thinking?!” craziness.

Continue ->

Comments (18)

2008 in Review: Picks of 2008

2008 in Review

Another year passes. Man, it’s hard to believe I’m already in to my 9th year of being an otaku as well as my 4th year of blogging. Time sure flies. I’m now well over 1500 posts with nearly 16k comments, and it’s thanks to everyone’s support that I’ve gotten so far.

This year was marked by an increased number of good shows, but surprisingly, it wasn’t as “happening” as last year. To put it in another way, while the average increased, the top end of the bell curve wasn’t as high as last year. Nevertheless, this year still had its moments.

My choices here aren’t particularly graded using a strict measure, it’s more of an overall rating of shows of this year that I greatly enjoyed in one way or another, so please view it as that rather than a solid indicator of quality.

Of course, being a mere mortal with a real life outside of the Internet, I will inevitably miss a few gems here and there, so feel free to voice up any other shows that you, my dear reader, believe I should have watched and not missed for this year.

With that said, here’s the list.

Continue ->

Comments (33)

Lucky Star OVA “Original Visuals and Animations”

Lucky Star

Finally! The Lucky Star OVA! Man, it was well worth the wait. God, I so miss the antics of Kagamin, Konata and Tsukasa.

Continue ->

Comments (43)

Lucky Star OVA “YOU WA SHOCK!” Trailer

A new trailer for the Lucky Star OVA just came out and guess what it’s using as the BGM…

Yup! It’s Ai wo Torimodose from Hokuto no Ken, also popularly known as the “YOU WA SHOCK!” song. Good to see KyoAni hasn’t lost their edge yet. I can’t wait for the OVA!

Comments (29)

Konata Nome

Lucky Star x Macross Frontier

Hell yeah, I love KyoAni and Lucky Star. Konata Nome 4TW!

Would Kagamin be a nice Klan, though? I guess Tsukasa could do Ranka and Miyuki as Nanase, LOL.

EDIT: Well, even the innards are practically the same!

Lucky Star x Macross Frontier

Comments (18)

Haruhi☆Star MAD

Frequent blog reader (and emailer) Skane pointed me to this awesome MAD of the Lucky Star OP performed by the Suzumiya Haruhi cast. The twist is, it’s all done in 3D, so the results are pretty quite awesome, since most of the actions have been rendered properly. I really salute the group behind this who did the MAD. Must’ve been quite the job to render the scenes.

Without further delay, please enjoy ^^.

Comments (24)

Lucky Star OVA, Haruhi S2 updates

Spotted over at Canned Dogs, it seems that Lucky Star OVA will be made by KyoAni (thank god the naysayers saying that Toei was gonna do it are wrong) and it will be airing this summer.

As for Haruhi S2, June’s Newtype has a teaser for it, with further information forthcoming in the July issue next month. Gotta hate it when they do that.

Comments (7)

Lucky Star OVA announcement

Moetron reports a Lucky Star OVA in the making, courtesy of this month’s Comptiq magazine.

Mmm~~ more Kagamin~~~~ *drool*.

Comments (20)

Lucky Star Re-Mix 002

Lucky Star

Holy shit. JAM Project singing Motteke! Sailor-fuku.

Yes, that JAM Project.
Yes, I’m not joking.
Yes, it’s true.
Yes, I know it’s so wrong, but it’s so right as well.

Anyways, listen to it yourself. It’s actually pretty good, IMHO. Apart from that track and the CD’s cover, the whole album sucks as usual. I take that back, Track 6 is actually pretty awesome.

Comments (35)

Lucky Star Character Album Vol. 11: Kanata and Soujirou

Lucky Star

Easily the best character song album for Lucky Star. This was truly a definition of a “character song single”.

The first song, “Shiawase Negau Kanata kara” (lit. “Wishing Happiness from afar”) is Kanata’s solo song, done to the tune of the BGM that accompanied her appearance in episode 22. It’s a nice, slow touching song, that sings on Kanata’s hopes and wishes for her family.

Next song, “Onna ha Yume to Musume dake” is Soujirou’s character song, and in spirit with his character, it truly sounds… how should I put it? Gaudy? As a friend of mine puts it, it sounds like a Cantopop song from the 80′s. Not too bad, once you get used to it.

And the last song, “Sekai ga Kiete mo Aishiteru” is a Soujirou x Kanata duet song, and it’s another awesome song, with both of them singing in their character voices, about the journey of their love. Best part of the song has to be when Kanata asks “What’s otaku?” in the middle of the song.

Comments (5)

« Previous entries