Archive for Eden of the East

I want my own Juiz too….

The King of Eden

Wow, Juiz #6 totally stole the show for me. She talks back to No.6 in the way that frustrated secretaries deal with their boss’ mad requests. I sure did not expect them to be this…. human too!

Now I wish I could have my own Juiz too. Screw the 10 billion yen.

Continue ->

Comments (4)

2009 in Review, Part 1

2009

First part of my 2009 in Review article. Only shows I’ve completed watching are in this list, divided in to four tiers of descending “accumulative entertainment value”.

Continue ->

Comments (30)

Mass Naked NEET Events

Eden of the East

No really, the post title almost writes itself.

Eden TV ends in a serious but hilarious way and there’s like so many things I don’t fucking understand (like the missiles getting shot back down by the NEET’s or Takizawa’s final request or No.1′s cryptic “there’s still time” comment or Juiz) and there’s gonna be 2 more movies, The King of EDEN and Paradise Lost coming within the year to probably absolve all the mysteries surrounding the Selecao system. Man, talk about a protracted ending.

So… Takizawa is now the King/Prince of Japan. And he erased his memories again. Man I wonder what was he thinking and what’s gonna happen from now on. Also the show needs more of No. 7. Gawd, she’s hawt.

Comments (9)

Itazu-kun!!!!!!!

Eden of the East

… or, more appropriately in this case, PANTSUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

… fine, I’ll stop making fun of him.

Hopefully koda will be faster this week coz I can’t read Moonrunes and there’s a fuck ton of them in the episode.

Continue ->

Comments (6)

Eden of the East 07

Eden of the East

After watching this, I can only concur with miasmacloud/koda: “….what?!”

Subs whar!!! God damn all the cellphone text in this episode, grrrrrr….

Comments (8)

60 yen for a “Gyafun”

Eden of the East

LOL WTF? It only costs 60 yen to make the Prime Minister of Japan to say “gyafun” on NATIONAL TELEVISION, but 220,000 yen to look for a normal, nondescript (okay, she is kinda cute) girl. Juiz or Mr. Outside must be a real cutthroat.

I guess the concierge charges must be pretty relative for abstract requests like this, probably depending on how “useful” it is towards the “Save Japan” aim. Since the PM had like a 10% approval rate increase afterwards, that’s why it was cheaper than looking for Saki which has no real bearing on “Save Japan”. In other words, ‘personal’ requests get overcharged like hell by Juiz/Mr. Outside.

That makes me wonder how money that purple-haired bitch has left. They never did show her usage records so far. Poor Oosugi-kun.

Comments (5)

Juiz in Eden of the East

She sounds so sexy/flirtatious in episode 4. I know that it’s possible to fall in love with someone’s voice… but man, we’ve not even seen Juiz yet!

I do hope she is as pretty/sexy/cool in person as she sounds. And yes, Eden of the East is now on top of my Must-Watch list of this season after this 4 solid episodes coming from it.

EDIT: Fuck, no wonder. Juiz are the Tachikomas! Oh shit is this sum foreshadowing?

Comments (8)