Archive for Akane-iro Somaru Saka

2008 in Review: The Good, the Bad and the WTF?!

2008 in Review

This post is dedicated to the good, the bad and the WTF’s of this year. It’s really been an interesting year…..

Heh, I was supposed to post this yesterday, but with all the shopping, satelite tracking, celebrations and epic rickrolling, I only finished it today. I guess this will be my first real post of 2009, hehehe.

Anyways, the point of this post is to relive the more memorable moments of 2008 for me, in terms of anime and such. Another year filled with good things, bad shit and “just WTF were they thinking?!” craziness.

Continue ->

Comments (18)

Akane-iro goes for the (W)Incest end.

Akane-iro Somaru Saka

Well, yeah, as the title goes. Junichi went for his little sister instead of rich tsundere Yuuhi. It was pretty expected seeing how last week’s episode went.

I don’t disagree with it but they could’ve paced the last episode a bit better. Dragged out the “internal conflict” drama in Junichi quite a bit. The parents are still pretty damn “WTF?!” though.

Also according Guncannon™ Surveys, 65% of Japan went “GOOD END!”. What about you? Do you agree with this ending?

Comments (53)

Mecha should not be inside eroge adaptations.

Akasaka

Kinda pointless episode but at the least still watchable compared to episode 4. Seriously, what the fuck was the mecha-shit doing in this episode. Lack of Junichi actually makes me sad.

For a gakuensai episode, it was rather bland. Well, I can’t really expect much, can’t I? The show’s writers can have a drastic drop in IQ sometimes. At least this episode had some redeeming factors to talk about.

Continue ->

Comments (5)

Minato is awesome a.k.a “This season might just make me join Stripey.”

Hey, episode 06 wasn’t too bad! Minato is a real saving grace of the show. God, this season seems to be high with awesome imouto quotient. If the show goes down to Junichi having to choose between Minato and Yuuhi, I think I might join the Minato camp if both sides are equally given their proper exposure (i.e. no crazy psychobitch or SHUFFLE!-esque development).

Continue ->

Comments (7)

Katagiri Yuuhi: This is how you do tsundere

Akane-iro Somaru Saka

Man, Yuuhi is the best Kugyuu tsundere role I’m enjoying in a long while. Shana was fresh at first, but when they followed up with Louise (arguably taking it to an extreme) and to a lesser extent, Nagi, I just didn’t really feel they were true “tsundere”‘s anymore, mainly for the lack of real romance development in their respective characters. All you were getting were the “tsun” parts but not really any “dere” ones. It’s kinda like ordering fried chicken only to find they are mostly skin and bones, with the real meat hiding somewhere else.

Continue ->

Comments (23)