DOG DAYS 09

DOG DAYS

Yes! Shit finally turning serious in this show. Saber Milhiore FUCK YEAH.


DOG DAYS

“Leo-sama, I’ve come alone to finally settle this between us.”

DOG DAYS

“I’m sorry, Princess Milhiore, but for Leo-sama…”
“Don’t get in my way, Rouge!”

DOG DAYS

“Why won’t you tell me anything? Do you really hate me that much, Leo-sama?!

DOG DAYS

“Milhi… I…”

God, the Nanoha vibes were really strong in that scene, but damn, I felt it deep in. The fitting BGM also helped a lot too, and Hocchan really poured her heart out in Milhi’s lines this scene. There’s still another 4 episodes to go, and hopefully all of them won’t disappoint.

Milhi and Leon’s showdown aside, the rest of the episode was pretty fun from the start. Pretty much every named character had their chance to show off their skills and two “lucky” ones, Ricotta and Veil provided quite the service scene in this episode.

DOG DAYS

DOG DAYS

The LOL thing is that she got stripped by an unnamed cannon fodder who even got 2 lines in!

Really looks like all the budget saved in the past 3 weeks have been finally put to good use :D.

Ahh, dammit, can’t wait for next week to come already.

P.S. It’s amazing how none of the Galette forces noticed that Milhiore was in the vanguard charging towards their fortress even with her trademark pink hair.

4 Comments

  1. Baka-Yuusha Said,

    May 29, 2011 @ 6:22 am

    Four episodes to go? I thought this is a 12 episode series, or is there an OVA that I don’t know about?

    This is the first time Millhi was able to turn Excelide into weapon form, a cute pink dagger that matches her. But I wonder what the large sword she was wielding at first was, Palladion maybe?

    So looking forward to the next episode. How will Leo-sama change destiny? How will Millhi repair the friendship between them?

    PS: Thinking back, Brioche did mention that she and Yukikaze were searching for something. Maybe they were searching for the sealed monster, to eliminate it before it awakened.

  2. Kurogane Shiroikaze Said,

    May 29, 2011 @ 9:07 am

    @Baka-Yuusha: The BD/DVD listings on the main site hint on a 13 episode run for the series. The first volume has the first three episodes on it instead of the standard 2 per BD/DVD. There are six blu-rays coming out, so it’s weird there will be only one episode on the last one

  3. Baka-Yuusha Said,

    May 29, 2011 @ 9:10 am

    @ Kurogane

    Cool, I did not know that. Thanks for the information. I certainly hope this is the case.

  4. welsper84 Said,

    May 29, 2011 @ 11:23 am

    Bunny ears in undergarments…. HELLt YEAH

    Is that a color-mod of Cross Mirage that I am seeing?

RSS feed for comments on this post