Welcome to the Space Show

Welcome to the Space Show

Didn’t know there was reception in space.

Isn’t it sad you go on a once-in-lifetime-trip but only have a phone camera with you? And to make it worse, it’s only VGA capable?

Well, I had no idea this movie even existed if not for the ads I keep seeing while on gg’s livestream. It definitely looks visually impressive and etc, but I can see why this movie was more of a direct-to-Bluray release after all.

First a short synopsis. Basically five kids go on a summer camp and save an alien doggy who decides to bring them on a trip to space in his gratitude. Along the way they are forced to work for their travelling expenses (while doggy goes gambling on horses), sell black-market items, break things, have car chases and defeat an evil organization bent on bio-mutation and forced labor at toy factories. Most importantly, they save their missing rabbit mascot! So… yeah. There’s really not much to the plot except for whatever things the production team decide to throw in that constitutes a movie.

Welcome to the Space Show

That’s the goddamn dark side of the Moon

Well, on one level it is probably the problem of the movie’s story-telling perspective where you follow the kids on a madcap journey in to space, and the first time you watch it, it should be bearable enough. Aside from a few extremely cheesy parts, I never quite felt bored enough to stop watching. There’s pretty much things happening in almost every non-serious segment of the movie and you do get to feel the wonder and awe the kids feel from getting a free trip in to outer-space for their summer vacation. I’m sure that’s really gonna ruin their childhood development though. I mean, there’s gonna be little back on Earth to sweep them off their feet anymore after a trip to 21 million light years in outer space. Yeah I’m sure I wouldn’t be.

On the bright side, the movie is as visually stunning as the ads on TV promises and there is no lack of details to take in, in almost every keyframe of the movie. The production values and art direction are very good and there’s a multitude of alien designs, styles and even architecture to look at, even as similar as some details of it to Earth (e.g. Space McDonalds Value Meals??). I wouldn’t mind rewatching it just to go through the details again. Too bad this movie is about 30 minutes longer than it should be.

Welcome to the Space Show

Look at all the details!

And yes, the length also kinda works against the movie. It’s a heavy 136 minutes long and I’ll admit my butt started hurting from all the sitting after the 90th minute. Not helping either when the plot seems to be meandering around the galaxy as well. And I meant that literally too. What bugs me most though, is the utter lack of character development of the cast outside of the two cousins and Pochi. Even though the movie was supposed to be about all five of them, they could have cut out one of the girls without anyone noticing and the eldest (of the five) seems to be there just solely for guilt-tripping. At least the nerd got a little cute subplot romance with one of the aliens they meet in the journey.

Welcome to the Space Show

Gotta give credit to Keiji Fujiwara’s performance though

But…. all in all, Welcome to the Space Show was an visually interesting movie about a free trip to outer space. It’s just sad though that with 136 minutes of screen time, they barely had a working plot and even more criminal, utter lack of character development throughout. Good for one or two watches at most but definitely not getting an entry in the list of Top 10 movies this year at any rate.

6 Comments

  1. avexmode Said,

    February 21, 2011 @ 9:23 pm

    Oh thanks for reminding me of this movie. I’ve seen the artbooks at Kinokuniya, didn’t realize it’s out already.

  2. Dop Said,

    February 21, 2011 @ 9:27 pm

    Visually pretty good, too long, only really picks up towards the end.

    But yeah. Keiji Fujiwara sounds damn cool even when he’s playing a dog!

  3. DiGiKerot Said,

    February 21, 2011 @ 9:42 pm

    Just so you know, this t’wasn’t a direct-to-home release – it actually had it’s theatrical release in Japan back in June last year. Heck, I saw it at a one-off screening in London back in May. I asked the director about Mikan boxes. Fun times.

    Unfortunately, you aren’t the only person who had no idea it existed. Sold fewer tha 7000 copies in Japan, and whilst I don’t think anyone can really defend it’s length, it’s still a better movie than that.

  4. feal87 Said,

    February 22, 2011 @ 12:35 am

    Need to watch it then, with a Keiji Fujiwara part…:P

  5. foshizzel Said,

    February 22, 2011 @ 12:24 pm

    Wow looks great! Just saw summer wars like a few days ago really enjoyed that. Looks like ill have to grab this soon!

  6. sadakups Said,

    February 22, 2011 @ 6:05 pm

    Keiji Fujiwara playing a dog?

    OH SH-

RSS feed for comments on this post