Archive for November, 2009

DtB: Ryuusei no Gemini 08

Darker than Black

At this point, Tanya has been the longest-living non-regular Contractor in the whole series. Not a very impressive record, but it was fun while it lasted, you sexy 14-year old in military uniform you!

Darker than Black

Wow I can’t believe they’re bringing back those two. Kiko’s fine but Gai is just…

Well, I guess they provide good comic relief.

Comments (12)

Shizuku utterly pwns

Kampfer

Oh. My. God. Just, WOW. Shizuku just utterly owned this episode in 30 seconds.

Continue ->

Comments (14)

Sora no Otoshimono 08

Sora no Otoshimono

Tomo’s right. That is kinda hawt. Sora no Otoshimono sure shows the rest of the titles this season on how to do fanservice properly.

Continue ->

Comments (7)

Shizuku is awesome and Natsuru should just DIAF

Kampfer

I’d “Ahh~” for Shizuku-sama at any damn time for any damned occasion. No wonder Mentar was stalking gg to release this episode ASAP.

Continue ->

Comments (21)

A Certain Crocodile Tears Railgun

To Aru Kagaku no Railgun

My favourite humor part of the manga finally gets animated.

Continue ->

Comments (17)

Oh Sakutaro you stud!

SEACATS LOL

Oh Sakutaro you STUD! Having all the Seven Sisters wrapped around your cuddly-bunny buns!

SEACATS LOL

Too bad it doesn’t work on QUALITY MOTHER OF THE YEAR, Rosa. I’d so like to give her a mug with BESTEST MOTHER EVER written on it like sagematt suggested once.

Finally obligatory SEACATS ANIME IS THE QUALITY ANIME OF THE YEAR. Thank you.

Comments (4)

DtB: Ryuusei no Gemini 07

Darker than Black

Looking rather UNCLE there, Hei.

Pretty much bridge-filler episode focusing on Suou and July’s unspoken, developing bond… much akin to Hei’s first season bonding with Yin. I kinda LOL’ed at hearing Nabatame Hitomi as the treacherous ‘transporter’ Hei hires to get them out from Hokkaido to Tokyo. Too bad she’s just a one-shot character killed terribly by the end of this episode. Speaking of which…. Suou was pretty nifty at throwing those glass shards.

Major revelation this week is that Suou’s father is still pretty much alive, under Shion’s thumb and probably had a cloned body prepared to masquerade as his corpse for the Russian authorities, prompting Tanya’s return to fray… not that it’s unwelcome since she looks hawt as hell in those uniforms.

I’m just glad the show’s getting back on the serious track for now. Hopefully that’ll be the last we see of dreadlocks boy.

Comments (6)

Negima! 271

Negima!

Fate unleashes a mysterious power in his fight against Rakan!

Continue ->

Comments (13)

Appearance in AFA 2009

Despite news on the contrary, which reached me through the grapevine, I am unfortunately not able to attend this year’s AFA due to assignment and exams gangrape by my university. Honestly, this year’s a bit too expensive for me as well, what with the entrance tickets and concert ticket prices rising up to a pretty premium compared to last year. Besides, I’m not gonna pay to see Shoko-tan eat cats on stage! I really wanted to hear Mamoru Hosoda talk (WTF 600 SGD ARE YOU GUYS CRAZY?) and Aki Toyosaki live though…. sob sob sob.

You guys have fun with stalking Danny Choo then. /shrug.

Comments (7)

Hayate no Gotoku!!! Ch.249

Hayate no Gotoku

GJ, Sakuya.

Anyways, pretty serious chapter this time, as outlined below, after the last 5-6 battle-filled ones.

Continue ->

Comments (16)

« Previous entries