Fall 08: 「Kurogane no Linebarrel」 01

In case anyone doesn’t know yet, the show is being offered for free streaming from the usual suspects, Crunchyroll, BOST and Youtube.

Addendum: Just watched the the CrunchyRoll version. It’s not a bad experience actually. Gonzo is really doing something right with this method of distribution. Though the subs seem to be on the “cleaner” side.

Unintentionally hillarious yet admittedly entertaining is all I can describe the first episode of Linebarrel.

As I expected, they did change the story. Instead of starting with the EPIC ASSHOLE Kouichi, we get the pussy failure version of him who quietly lets himself bullied while lashing out at his best friends when they try to help him.

Then, uh, Linebarrel crashes down ON him when he’s getting food for his bullies, and like in the PV’s, he wakes up next to nekkid Emi. I should mention how much he looked like a pervert when he saw her and decided to take off his inner shirt while saying “I’m also a man too!”. Could’ve just used his blazer instead *shakes head*.

Horror of horrors, Emi has AMNESIA when she wakes up! Oh god, Gonzo, how much more cliche’d can you get. Did this show just turn in to a romance dorama?! I mean, saving a naked girl who has amnesia… how much more “delicious” can it get! And uh, Kouichi has an imouto now o_o?!

Then the inevitable happens, the Katou guys come attacking and Emi dashes out instinctively with Kouichi right behind. They get caught up in the shit when Yajima comes helping, which further enforces how fail Kouichi is now when he just lets him guide Emi to safety. Seriously, emofag.

Shit happens and they’re nearly crushed by debris, if not for Yajima. This causes a reaction in Kouichi and he punches the debris to pieces which also awakens Emi’s memories. Then BOOB INTERFACING occurs, Kouichi goes in to SEED FACTOR mode and summons Linebarrel, turning in to his GAR version. Damn, the BGM at this part was awesome too.

He proceeds to beat up the Katou ARMA’s, all the while boasting about his new found powers. Great CG mecha fights too here, Gonzo sure spent a pretty penny on it. After dispatching the last of them, he starts to laugh, happy about gaining his new powers, but Emi throws a big spanner in to the works by saying he’s dead already.

Phew, I actually did a full summary-commentary of the episode. Overall, it wasn’t that bad… or maybe perhaps I’ve already expected the worst out of this, so I can’t get disappointed anymore. Even with all the changes in the story, I think they still managed to keep it close to the manga’s character development process roughly, where we see Kouichi change from a weak, bullied kid to a pompous bastard.

Admittedly, that was the most fun thing about the manga from me to see asshole Kouichi getting his life lessons and slowly changing for the better. If Gonzo can pull roughly the same thing off, I’ll be satisfied. Of course, doesn’t change the fact that Gonzo’s Kouichi is a coward dorky loser at the first place, ROFL.

Well, I’m not gonna be a broken record and complain about Hisashi Hirai’s crap designs again. Otherwise, the show doesn’t seem as bad as it looks at first, so I’m gonna give it a few more weeks to see how it goes and whether it’ll be as entertaining as it’ll be. Sure hope the emo phase doesn’t last long…

Didn’t get to see the OP, but the song’s all ready out in the form of the 2 min KnL PV released earlier anyways. Finally got to hear the Maaya Sakamoto ED though and it’s pretty good, possibly one of the best songs for this season. Ironically enough, the ED animation consists of scenes from the manga… including a pivotal scene of a younger Emi and Kouichi holding each other. Is that to spite the original manga fans, LOL.

10 Comments

  1. kiryuu Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 4:27 am

    Just finished watching it myself. I guess I preferred the more subtle introduction of Emi (and her interactions with Kouichi) from how they did it here, but you’re right about them getting the general feel of it.

    Was amusing for them to use that scene from the manga (where he originally “encountered” linebarrell) but only as a cheap flashback.

    Btw if you didn’t see it, vol 5 of the manga got released in one shot a week or two ago :)

  2. Kurogane Shiroikaze Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 4:33 am

    I know, I’ve read it. I’ve been thinking of blogging it but it’s been delayed :P. Awesome volume though, I want six now… sigh.

  3. zaeris Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 5:00 am

    I spent some time watching the ED again, yeah chibi Hayase and kizaki lol. I’m in agreement with most of what you’ve written about episode 1 although Hayase started out as a wuss when he was small so its not a significant change guessing they didn’t want to spend time animated the early scene which could drag on for while.

  4. Sterling01 Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 5:13 am

    IIRC this kinda happens in the manga but in a later volume… I’ll have to reread the later volumes.

  5. Man0warr Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 5:15 am

    Who the hell is translating the manga? Is he totally anon? Volumes just show up out of nowhere.

  6. Avisch Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 8:59 am

    Ok I haven’t watched it yet. But I read the first chapters of the manga awhile back and liked it.

    “Instead of starting with the EPIC ASSHOLE Kouichi, we get the pussy failure version of him who quietly lets himself bullied while lashing out at his best friends when they try to help him.”

    WHAT THE HELL. Come on. Can’t they do something right?! THEY HAD A A VERY DECENT STORY TO WORK WITH!!!!……

    I’ll just hope this GAR version has the same pissed off reactions.

    “I mean, saving a naked girl who has amnesia… how much more “delicious” ”
    I don’t even know what to say to this.

    And so I continue to be mostly annoyed at Gonzo. Less of course they make a 2nd season of Strike Witches.

  7. whitezero Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 1:19 pm

    after so many bad adaptations from gonzo i can’t get mad at what they produced. I’ll try to watch until ep3 maybe.
    Hope that toaru majutsu be good.

  8. Ipsod Said,

    October 4, 2008 @ 10:14 pm

    QUADHONC.

  9. Silver Said,

    October 5, 2008 @ 4:00 am

    I don’t know but somehow I still like the original story that the manga has. Beside, Kizaki seems cooler in the manga than she does now so far.

  10. Kurogane Shiroikaze Said,

    October 5, 2008 @ 4:05 am

    Of course DURRRRRRRRRR! The manga was sheer badassery in terms of the story and presentation.

    Granted, the anime wasn’t as terrible as I was expecting it to be. Well, I guess when you compare things with Boobanauts… even this looks awesome.

RSS feed for comments on this post