“Better 25 years late than never”: Part 3

Current Progress: 19 out of 36

  1. Best prison escape plan ever: “When the guard comes to feed us, we’ll kiss and shock him so we can run out.” Very handy idea to use if I ever get taken captive with a hawt chick.
  2. Misa needs to stop styling her hair. She actually looks pretty when her hair is let down. GOD DAMN YOU 1980′S HAIRSTYLES!
  3. Meltrandi appear and Milia is a damn fine specimen of her race. I think I know why the Meltrandi are win. They have better hairstyles.
  4. Oh those Zentradi spies are kinda LOL. Must be really a trip of their lives sneaking on the ship and experiencing “culture”.
  5. Lynn Minmay…. /me facepalms. I’m reminded of Sumire (Renji’s mother) saying in ef; “Passion is a downhill road, while love is an uphill road.” Rather true in Hikaru’s case, don’t you think?
  6. Lynn Kaifun… read otou-san’s comment below.
  7. Episode 17 “Phantasm”…. wtf was this episode about? Hikaru sure has weird dreams.
  8. Roy Focker’s death was…. really wasted, don’t you think? If he had went to the hospital first… sigh, a damn waste.
  9. Well, Lynn’s not totally a bimbo it seems. Her little speech at episode 20 was really nice, if I may say so, as not only it shows how celeb power can be used for good, but also that she does have her heart at the right places, even if she may act really stupid at times.

Comment replies (might as well do it here all at once)

Nanatsuya:

100 Rules of Anime: #17 – Law of Transient Romantic Unreliability- Minmei is a bimbo.

Oh yes, the right word to describe here I guess.

Xellos-_^:

DYRL, while a great movie really cut out a lot of Minmay’s character development and if you get a chance got hunt down the Macross 2012 Flashback music video. The music alone is more then worth it not mention a few scenes where it brings closure to the characters.

Don’t worry, I’m getting nearly everything Macross. First balanced comment I’ve heard about DYRL, btw. Everyone else just keeps saying it’s the best movie ever made.

Nemo_N:

I don’t think Lynn Minmay is the ideal woman of that time but rather a portrayal of a girl idealized by fans and guys who fall for her looks. I mean, she LOOKS like the ideal girl of those times, so great and pure and perfect in the outside, while in fact she is, IMO, a bitch.

Mmh, I wonder if this is the root of my bias against Sheryl…

Bitch is a rather strong word to use again her. For me, she’s still a “bimbo”. And Sheryl is totally different from Minmay, really.

otou-san:

And speaking of that and Minmay, “Watashi No Kare Wa Pilot” will get reeeeeally old pretty soon. But I don’t think she’s the bitch that everyone makes her out to be. I think one of the things that made it so revolutionary as a show was the sophistication of the characters — Minmay is young, confused, just wants to sing, etc. etc. Wait till Kaifun shows up. What a hippie a-hole.

All the Minmay haters projecting onto Sheryl should remember how things went down, and take note of who works in a Chinese restaurant in the current series.

You’re right. Barely 5 more episodes in, and I’m bloody sick of it already. Ranka’s version was better. Kaifun was just plain annoying. And yes… Sheryl’s definitely not the one working in a Chinese restaurant this time. Take note of that.

Xellos-_^:

And who is currently a officer in the army and not a idol >_>

Which is.. Catherine Glass. Imagine.. imagine.. hey, it’s actually quite possible, isn’t it? If Alto-hime and her get kidnapped by the Vajra……

7 Comments

  1. Xellos-_^ Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 12:16 am

    >>>”btw. Everyone else just keeps saying it’s the best movie ever made.”

    It is

    >>>”Which is.. Catherine Glass. Imagine.. imagine.. hey, it’s actually quite possible, isn’t it? If Alto-hime and her get kidnapped by the Vajra……”

    i will laugh my ass off if they but it would awesome if the older women wins it again.

    >>>”Meltrandi appear and Milia is a damn fine specimen of her race. I think I know why the Meltrandi are win. They have better hairstyles.”

    i would volunteer to teach the meltrandis all about culture :D

  2. Ithekro Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 4:32 am

    Ah yes, Milia. Keep an eye on that one. Damn hot pilot (in both senses of the word).

  3. Haesslich Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 5:04 am

    Nah – Glass is likely to be the Claudia LaSalle of this series to Alto-hime’s Hikaru, more than she’d be Misa. KLEIN is more likely to score with him than Glass; she at least belongs to SMS, and he’s stared at her a few times in disbelief, shock, or awe.

    Focker’s death was senseless – which was the point of it; war does bad things to good and bad people, and shit happens. Even if you’re one of the best, a nameless and faceless character can kill you. Which usually never happened to ace pilots in series around the time Macross showed up; it always took another ace to do the job (and look at Gundam 00! Look at who took down some of the BEST people there – it’s another ace!).

    People seem to want to forget that most ‘aces’ in real life get shown down by AA fire or something similarly less glamorous than a one-on-one dogfight with an enemy ace.

  4. beamknight87 Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 6:32 am

    lol, wait a little more to see waht happens to Kakizaki (this is why you must customize your own mech)

  5. lanie-emon Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 7:27 am

    Still surprise that how effective the Queadluun-Rau is still is in the future. And of course this is show why the Meltrandi is made out of win ^^.

  6. Danny Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 4:17 pm

    Roy was a bit like the stereotypical fighter pilots of the old and kind of died like one. Much like many other pilots, naval captains, and officers.

    If I remember correctly, the old Red Baron who flew a Fokker was killed by a lowly machine gunner. Quite a pitiful death for such a figure.

  7. Kikaifan Said,

    May 8, 2008 @ 4:39 pm

    Queadluun-Rau is cool but I wanna see some Officer Battlepod action. There’s one in the opening so I’m guessing it’ll show eventually.

RSS feed for comments on this post