Fall’07 Day Six

Prism Ark

Prism Ark

Nice Eyecatch.

Well… pretty interesting, but the first episode is f-cked up with all the timeline jumping here and there. Trust me, it gets really annoying when you switch between a battle and lolis playing in a field.

Still, Prism Ark looks fun to follow, considering it’s Simon II + Utawarerumono-grade harem combined. Why are girls who use the pronoun “wara” so attractive? Also, miko miko and Touka lookalike for the win. The loli mahou tsukai looks to be pretty annoying though.

Also, can’t wait for the Halko Momoi ED single for the series. Love that voice.

Rental Magica

Rental Magica

Boring first episode, employing tons of cliché’s that are commonly found in shows of this sort. I guess I was expecting a bit too much from this title.

In terms of voice work, I kinda feel it was bland throughout the episode, even with the talents of Ueda Kana, Takahashi Mikako, Rie Kugimiya and even Itou Shizuka. All of them sound pretty uninspired. Hell even the loli miko by Kugimin failed to catch my attention. Although I must say Takahashi Mikako’s character reminds me a lot of Alicia Florence from ARIA.

Hmm, I hope the show would get better though, the concept of various magic styles under one roof is pretty interesting, but if the show continues to be on the level of the first episode, I’m just gonna lose interest in it very fast.

Minami-ke

Minami-ke

Chiaki Punch!

Awesome show. Probably the best show of the day, and closest to fulfilling the Sunday comedy slot for me, that’s been lost after Lucky Star ended. I’ve always loved how Coharu Sakuraba, whose credits include the venerable Kyo no Go no ni, manages to make his slice-of-life comedy so funny and ecchi at the same time.

The antics of the Minami sisters are really fun to watch, from the tennen-ish sister, Haruka, the spiritual successor of IchiMashi’s Miu, Kana and the serious Chiaki. God I loved the part where Kana was trying to kiss Chiaki and later Chiaki’s interpretation of the love letter Kana received. Poor Fujioka :D. Also, I gotta love how they inserted in the bamboo seller’s trademark soundbite, made famous by IchiMashi as well.

Voice work-wise, the most outstanding of all would be Chihara Minori’s rendition of Chiaki. She does a really good job of adapting her voice and truly, I had a hard time recognizing her voice at all. While she’s been mostly voicing silent types, it’s good to see she can finally break free of the mold with her role in Minami-ke and also Dragonaut. Inoue Marina’s voicing of Kana comes to a close second to Minorin, and she really brings to life the madness that is Kana.

Ahh, looking forward to more of the Minami-shimai.

5 Comments

  1. Forceflow Said,

    October 9, 2007 @ 3:22 am

    “Although I must say Takahashi Mikako’s character reminds me a lot of Alicia Florence from ARIA.”

    You’re not the only one, ever since i saw that character i get flashes of ARIA. The sailor fuku isnt helping either lol.

  2. Chaos2Frozen Said,

    October 10, 2007 @ 12:08 am

    I do hope the best from Prism Ark… I’ve heard nothing but good stuff about the game :)

    P.S – And I’m glad they chose Priecia to be the female lead :D !!!

  3. Xellos-_^ Said,

    October 11, 2007 @ 7:03 am

    not that i know anything about PA, but with a name Sister Hell, I rahter she be the main heroine.

  4. Chaos2Frozen Said,

    October 11, 2007 @ 9:17 am

    “not that i know anything about PA, but with a name Sister Hell, I rahter she be the main heroine.”

    That would be abit difficult ^^; considering she’s one of the main villains for a good portion of the story… And I’m not so sure about the whole Romeo-Juliet relationship for this one either… ^^;

    That aside, Tsundere Princess >>>> Warrior Nun :p

  5. Minami Ke 5-9 at hontou ni sou omou? Said,

    December 10, 2007 @ 10:49 pm

    [...] a long time to ‘get’ Minami Ke. I was scratching my head at Kurogane’s intial awesome rating and tjhan’s favouriting of Kana. I didn’t think and still don’t think that [...]

RSS feed for comments on this post