Fall’07 Day Three

Goshuushou-sama Ninomiya-kun

Goshuushou-sama Ninomiya-kun

Classy entrance.

Pretty interesting. The concept of a guy being forced to live together with a half-succubus, who literally charms all men that she encounters, is so going to be funny. Plus the guy is pretty manly too, with him getting all trained up by his equally awesome sister (calling home in the middle of a gunfight is truly priceless). Plus, some nice performances by Mai Kadowaki and the second girl being voiced by the progressively-awesome Sawashiro Miyuki is going to be interesting.

However, the art was patchy here and there, as was the pacing of the episode. Hopefully, this doesn’t drag down what seems to be another interesting ecchi comedy show to the depths of mediocrity.

Dragonaut ~The Resonance~

Dragonaut

The loli is truly lol.

Ahh…. yappari Gonzo. This episode was sooo Gonzo, being flashy and intriguing, yet you don’t understand a single f-cking thing at all. Of course, like all Gonzo shows, worth watching till around the middle half, then boring as shit untill the last episodes, if the Gonzo curse strikes again. Also, WTF with Gonzo with the whole bunch of H-cuppers and above characters in the show. I mean, tapping in to the kyonyuu market is fine, but a whole bunch of them is just a bit too over. Seriously.

Seiyuu-wise… OH MY GOD SAWASHIRO MIYUKI IS IN IT AS WELL. Like, WTF, she’s everywhere this Fall Season. Main girl is done by Minorin, so it’ll be interesting to see how she finally voices characters that are supposed to have more than 20 lines per episode, not forgetting her role as Nanaka in DCII as well. A whole bunch of big names are also appearing in the show as well, so this will be interesting to watch. Let’s just hope Gonzo doesn’t manage to f-ck up the pacing and buildup again.

Suteki Tantei Labyrinth

Suteki Tantei Labyrinth

The meido is truly lol

Hmm… not too bad. Sawashiro Miyuki (again! She’s seriously everywhere this season…) in the lead role as a shota detective took some time to get used to. Also, finally heard Romi Paku in a long while. Shota roles are really her forte.

Well, dunno what to make of this show, as while it had some strong voice acting, the story and concept is pretty boring and I was already yawning 5 minutes in to the show. I guess I’ll check out a few more episodes to see how it goes on.

Night Wizard

Night Wizard

Girls with big a$$ guns are awesome.

Surprisingly entertaining. Well, there was a girl with a huge a$$ gun and a miko plus an absolutely overbearing loli, so it was pretty funny. God, the poor male lead was LOL as well… “I JUST WANNA GO TO SCHOOL!!!”… XD. Also, Yuka Goto voicing a villain… mmm.

Well, Night Wizard’s entertaining enough to keep on for a few more shows. If the show continues to be as entertaining as this one, I might even put it in my “Must watch” list.

4 Comments

  1. Owned4eva Said,

    October 5, 2007 @ 5:48 am

    For some reason the picture from Night Wizard reminds me of Nanoha’s shooting style(with a magic circle) ^^

  2. Tess Said,

    October 5, 2007 @ 6:42 am

    I’m really happy for Sawashiro Miyuki-san this season. She’s seriously everywhere at the moment, but I’m looking forward mostly to her role in Ar Tonelico 2 where she plays one of the 2 heroines, out at the end of this month! I’m wondering if I should let the fangirl in me out and order it in Japanese rather than wait for a possible English release… (I’ve never tried playing a detailed RPG in Japanese before so, it’s intimidating)

  3. faye Said,

    October 5, 2007 @ 1:56 pm

    Is kurogane watching his language?? o_O Lol XD

    Kuro: Yes I am. LOL.

  4. Avisch Said,

    October 12, 2007 @ 10:02 am

    I agree with everything you said about Ninomiya-kun. The sister’s firefight was funny. Main character isn’t a wimp (finally a harem-lead like that).

    It’s actually been awhile since I’ve heard Sawashiro Miyuki’s voice (I really liked her as Shinku in Rozen Maiden)

RSS feed for comments on this post