Kaze no Stigma 18: Tokyo RPG

Kaze no Stigma

Wow Ren, you look kinda cool!

With a title like that, how can I not blog it?

So, continuing on from the last episode,it appears that some site on the internet has been randomly luring people in to contracts with youma, giving them special powers and setting them up on a widescale Tokyo FFA RPG battle. Wouldn’t it be awesome if we had this site in the real internets as well, just without that youma thing?

Ayano learns about the matter when she faces off a fujyoshi mahou shoujo, who’s being pursued by Catherine, now part of the police special task force as well. Meanwhile, based on a statement from a defeated “player” who tried to bully Ren and his friends, Ren manages to locate a hidden mansion set in between two skyscrapers, but gets captured by the Gamemaster, Vesuvius.

Pretty interesting arc, I’d say, and we seem to finally get a glimpse in to Kazuma’s past when he was in exile in Europe. The fujyoshi mahou shoujo was totally LOL, while Catherine’s mugshot on her police ID just so makes me LMAO. Ren was pretty cool today, facing off the bully, but he still lacks planning and experience… why does he get kidnapped so easily, sigh.

Kaze no Stigma

That’s one awesome mugshot there, Catherine…

4 Comments

  1. meganeshounen Said,

    August 10, 2007 @ 11:09 am

    Yep… Catherine sure got that Ojou-sama “Ohohohoho~” laugh down pat. :D

  2. Nanaya Said,

    August 11, 2007 @ 7:53 am

    Ya LOL to Katherine’s Mugshot, even i paused it at that screen lol. I’m glad they didnt get rid of Katherine and kept her there for comic relief.

  3. S®|_ïÐû§ Said,

    August 23, 2007 @ 3:44 am

    I love the Ojou-sama Type of characters but sometimes they can be a little annoying.

  4. Sniper Said,

    August 28, 2007 @ 8:01 am

    Yo dude your way behind. What happen?

RSS feed for comments on this post