Bon Odori 2006

This post shld’ve went up earlier but due to the delay in getting the photos… so meh…

So basically, Bon Odori is the Japanese summer festival (yes the one in animes) so it was a food and yukata extravaganza. Quite possibly the closest I’ll get to Japan anytime soon :P. Being an annual event and one of the only big Japanese events in my country, the gathering of both Japanese and locals to enjoy it was humongous.

I went with EMiNA, my uni’s anime club(and one of the only ones in the country :), with my fellow EMiNA’ians. Reached there quite early (15 mins before the gates open) so we had to wait a while. After the gates opened, I instantly “attacked” the food stalls and spent almost RM60 there :P. Needless to say, I had my fair share of _sushi_, _yakisoba_ (no LOLFANG-tan or Mikuru to serve it though) and other random Japanese food.

After filling up my stomach, me and a bunch of friends went to loli picture hunting. With yukata-clad girls abound, who isn’t tempted to? My biggest regret was that I don’t have a camera to bring to this event :P. Hopefully, I’ll have one next year :).

250+ pics later, we joined in for the final dance session (there’s 3 in total that evening) to burn off the excess calories and just generally have fun. The dances are a nice place to get into “accidents” quite hard but fun at the same time. Bon Odori ended after that and we all left, feeling quite happy and tired.

Pic spam to follow, so 56k’ers beware. Credit goes to lee-kun and Cholic for allowing me to use their pics.

Bon Odori 06

Waiting at the gates…

Bon Odori 06

The stage and taiko drums.

Bon Odori 06

The food stalls.

Bon Odori 06

At the start of the event….

Bon Odori 06

More people coming in already…

Bon Odori 06

The EMiNA gang.

Bon Odori 06

Opening dance.

Bon Odori 06

The crowd of people at the final dance.

Bon Odori 06

Yes… there were a lot of lol.. kids around.

Bon Odori 06

In case you’re asking, yeah, they’re all Japanese.

Bon Odori 06

La.. la… la ~~

Bon Odori 06

Same here…

Bon Odori 06

Yukata’s are very nice.

Bon Odori 06

Standing out with this variation.

Bon Odori 06

Tiring event of course for some.

Bon Odori 06

Yukata wins.

Bon Odori 06

Like the younger ones?

Bon Odori 06

Advertisement time.

Bon Odori 06

Don’t ask.

6 Comments

  1. Nightengale Said,

    July 17, 2006 @ 2:02 pm

    Wtf? You’re…Malaccan?

    Unless EMiNA has a different branch outside MMU…… wait, there’s none.

    Hm….I don’t see any familiar faces. Either he’s not there (( not naming names )) or he’s got his back turned.

  2. Psychotic EwA Said,

    July 17, 2006 @ 3:32 pm

    errrmmm
    MMU have 2 campuses, one in Cyberjaya, another in Melaka
    both have Emina club :)

    its good seeing someone posting about the bon odori in Malaysia

    ( ._.)ø

  3. Naddie Said,

    July 17, 2006 @ 5:40 pm

    All of my online friends somehow made it to the event and I’m the only one with no transportation to go there that night D: So sucky!

    Hopefully I’ll be able to make it next year. T_T

  4. tjhan Said,

    July 17, 2006 @ 5:44 pm

    Which one is you?

  5. Seatux Said,

    July 17, 2006 @ 8:03 pm

    pic 6, look for the otaku in a white shirt eating something

  6. Kurogane Shiroikaze Said,

    July 17, 2006 @ 9:44 pm

    Yes. I am in one of the pics, as seatux gladly points out.

    I was in Melaka for last year, doing my Alpha there. Currently at Cyber for my degree. I kinda miss Melaka though, more friends there :P.

RSS feed for comments on this post